THE YAP STATE COURT
[…] State v. Suter, 346 N. W. 2d 372 (Minn. App. 1984): The legislature may forbid the doing of an act and make its commission criminal without regard to the intention, knowledge, or motive of the doer.
Alcohol control is an area in which the legislature can create offenses regulatory in nature, and thus omit a scienter requirement. A case that deals with facts similar to the one at bar is Funari v. City of Decatur, 563 So. 2d 54 (Ala. Cr. App. 1990). Funari involves a statute which created absolute liability for sale of an alcohol to a minor. Section 28-3A-25(a)(3) of the Alabama Code made it unlawful "'for any licensee or the board [Alcoholic Beverage Control Board] either directly or by the servants, agent, or employee of the same to sell, deliver, furnish or give away alcoholic beverages to any minor."' 563 So.2d 54 at 55. The Funari court opined: